Nov
1
Our next EPN event Learn how to use option & promotion agreements...

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users. This policy (together with our website terms of use and all other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.estateducation.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Estateducation Ltd of Cherry Tree Barns, Norwich, Norfolk, NR13 5DP and our registration number is ZA212401. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site at http://www.estateducation.co.uk (“Site”), by filling in any other forms provided to you by us or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, request an information pack, comply with our requests for additional information and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Using your personal information

We use personal information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us relating to the Site and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about services we offer that are similar to those relating to the services offered on the Site;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we present to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosures of your personal information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. 

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • any of our employees, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;
  • Tracesmart for the purpose of carrying identity and fraud checks on users.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information  in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use at http://www.estateducation.co.uk/communityfunderterms, http://www.estateducation.co.uk/investorterms and http://www.estateducation.co.uk/websiteterms in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Estateducation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our Site. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time to hey@estateducation.co.uk

Third party websites 

The Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our Site. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our Site is used to create reports about the use of the Site. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of the Site. 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hey@estateducation.co.uk.

© 2015 Estateducation | Privacy Policy • Terms & Conditions • Disclaimer

+44 (0) 1603 552 046